Sax and the city – PRIVACY POLICY

Sax and the city is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect and access, how we collect and access it, what we do with it and how we protect this information.

1. The Types of Information We Collect and Access

We collect and access two types of information about you:

1.1 Personal Data

Sax and the city is a private company registered in Ireland. Some of the information we collect about you is Personal Data within the meaning of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. Personal Data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and can include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, occupation and Social Network Application ID. For further information regarding the legislation that governs Personal Data and your rights please visit the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie. We also protect personal data in line with GDPR requirements.

1.2 Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non- Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you and which can be used to help us to make our site more user friendly and improve the services we provide.

2. How We Collect Information About You

2.1 Information/Access You Provide to Us Directly

You may provide information to us directly using this website. You may also grant us direct access to your Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin or other social network accounts (“Social Network Accounts”), see Paragraph 3 below.

3.1

We will not use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

3.2

We may share Non-Personal Data with third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website, for the purpose of the further development of this web site and our services.

4. Cookies

4.1

Some cookies are used to improve the functionality of this website. When you use the website, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of cookies in line with standard practice. This is made clear to each unique and first time site visitor.

4.2

Other cookies enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track your internet use. This allows us to compile a ‘browser fingerprint’ which is unique to the browser on the device you are using to access the web.

4.3

We also use cookies that are performance related. They are set by sax and the city and third parties, [including Google Analytics]. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously – it does NOT enable us to identify who you are.

4.4

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org
4.5 Social media cookies
These are “Add This”/”Share This” social media cookies. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their accounts on social media sites such as Twitter, Facebook and Pinterest and share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to any of your accounts.
Facebook cookies
These are third party Facebook cookies. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their Facebook account share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to your accounts.
Twitter cookies
These are third party Twitter cookies. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their Twitter account share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to your accounts.
Pinterest cookies
This is a third party Pinterest cookie. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their Twitter account share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to your accounts.
Login related cookies
We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
Forms related cookies
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
Site preferences cookies
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.
Youtube cookies
These are third party cookies placed by YouTube videos we have embedded on the sax and the city site. We do not control the setting of these cookies so please check the websites of these third-parties for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
6. Security

6.1

The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We don’t hold personal data on users so there is no risk for you the visitor.
6.2
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data. These steps include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your Personal Data held by us. When you browse the sax and the city website you will see the padlock in your browser’s security display indicating that the site is safe.

6.3

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our www.hostingireland.ie providers. Details of those providers can be requested by email to info@saxandthecityband.ie

 

7. Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy statement only covers our website. It does not cover links to other websites and accordingly any information collected by those parties that own and control those websites or their use of cookies. Please be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement or in the absence of such a statement on the site, contact the company concerned.

8. Contact Us

We can be contacted:
By email: info@saxandthecityband.ie

9. Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.
€650 Voucher
Almost
10% OFF Sax Dj
Almost!
Consultation
15% Discount
Almost!
No Prize
€100 Discount
GET YOUR CHANCE TO WIN A PRIZE FOR YOUR WEDDING! !
This is your chance to win amazing discounts including: 650 Voucher, 100 off Band & DJ, 10% Off Dj  & Sax, 15% off Drinks Reception Music Press the button below and let the wheel decide your chance to win a prize!
Our in-house rules:
  • Not open to existing customers
  • Play fair, one game per  ENGAGED COUPLE;)
  • Prizes are non transferable.
  • Privacy Policy